Jamaica St Leger winners down the years

Superluminal - Paul Francis
Superluminal - Paul Francis
JAMAICA ST LEGER (GR. I) - 10 furlongs
TRACK RECORD: 2:02.3 WARFARE 57.0 KG
(M McFARLANE - P J SCULLY) NOVEMBER 10, 1983
STAKES RECORD: 2:05.2 WAR ZONE 57.0 KG
(A RAMGEET - W DaCOSTA) JULY 6, 1996
Native Bred Three Year Olds Colts and Geldings 57 kg – Fillies 55kg
(1 3/4 Miles up to 1966) (1 1/4 Miles 1967 – 1970,1991 - Present)
(1 3/4 Miles 1971 1990)
YR HORSES OWNERS TRAINERS JOCKEYS TIME WGT
1959 Cardigan R O Girling & Sir G S Seymour Aston Commock Charles Daley 3:17:0 126
1960 Sunnydeen T F Zaidie T F Zaidie Horatio Nelson 3:23:0 126
1961 Acrobat A N S. Jackson Laurie Silvera S Williams 3:08:1 126
1962 Prelude Mr A V Hamilton E Cliggott Arthur Jones 3:16:2 121
1963 (No Race)
1964 Captain Goodenough Capt Hon H S, McGrath Allan Williams Kenneth Mattis 3:36:2 126
1965 Rumpelstiltskin AN.S. Jackson Mrs. E. Cliggott Arthur Jones 3:09:2 126
1966 Saratoga Mesdames S. Azan, Azan & A. Azan Allan Williams Kenneth Mattis 3:19:4 121
1967 L’Max U N 4 Gerald Skelton Kenneth Mattis 2:12:2 126
1968 Oberon James W Hardie, Calvin O’Sullivan Allan Williams Kenneth Mattis 2:11:2 126
1969 Buckchaser James W Hardie & Dr V Magnus Allan Williams Kenneth Mattis 2:11:1 126
1970 Charlotte Russe Mr A V Hamilton Mrs E Cliggott Donald Andrade 2:11:1 126
1971 Reprieve (Walk Over) James Hardie & Dr VMagnus Aston Commock Richard Depass - 126
1972 Rebeldeen U N 4 E Lym George HoSang 3:03:4 121
1973 Tachyon Peter DuQuesnay Arthur Sharpe Glenford Walker 3:06:4 126
1974 Pheidippides Hon M Hendriks Allan Williams David McKenzie 3:02:4 121
1975 Kriterion Mrs M Chung & Mrs A Yap Victor Chung Ray Gibbs 3:00:3 126
1976 Sheer Joy Hon M S.S Hendriks Allan Williams Charles Hussey 3:17:4 126
1977 Legal Light Jack Ashenheim Allan Williams Winston Griffiths 3:06:2 126
1978 Impetous Neville Steele Donald Andrade Karl Brown 3:12:0 126
1979 Atta Boy Turnbull Farms Ltd Kenneth Mattis Derrick Ramgeet 3:10:1 126
1980 Capitol Hill Mrs. Sonia Barnes Aubrey Pinnock Neville Anderson 3:11:1 126
1981 Royal Dad Leslie Hoo & Ferdinand Swaby Kenneth Mattis Winston Griffiths 3:09:4 126
1982 Séance Hart Investments Limited Phillip Feanny Emilio Rodriquez 3:05:0 126
1983 Our Secret C C S Syndicate Henry Harrison Hubert Bartley 3:14:1 126
1984 My Apology Turnbull Farms Ltd Paul Newman Hubert Bartley 3:02:3 126
1985 D’s A Legend Dennis Howel & Steve Bryan Kenneth Mattis Hubert Bartley 2:59:0 126
1986 Persian Invader Ranch Royale Stables Limited Kenneth Mattis Hubert Bartley 3:07:3 126
1987 Monday Morning PTA Enos Brown Patrick Beckford 3:01:0 126
1988 Lui Chie Poo Brah Syndicate Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 3:03:1 126
1989 The Viceroy Roman Syndicate Stables Ltd Philip Feanny Andrew Ramgeet 3:05:0 126
1990 Khadullah Ranch Royale Kenneth Mattis Hubert Bartley 3:00:2 126
1991 Poorlittlerichgirl Gee Bee G A Bucknor Hubert Bartley 2:05:3 121
1992 Milligram The Frozen Four Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:08:0 126
1993 Vestia P Feanny, I Clarke & Dr Bradford Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:07:3 121
1994 He’s Tuned O K B C.B Syndicate Allan Williams Simon Husbands 2:07:1 126
1995 Nimrod Cool Five Syndicate Adin Williams Robert Pratt 2:06:4 126
1996 War Zone Edmund Thomas Wayne DaCosta Andrew Ramgeet 2:05:2 126
1997 Labeeb Richard Azan Richard Azan Andrew Ramgeet 2:07:4 126
1998 My Lady Silk Lenworth Murdock
& Clifton Williams Kenneth Mattis Winston Griffiths 2:09:3 121
1999 Good Prospect Flame Syndicate Wayne DaCosta Andrew Ramgeet 2:11:1 121
2000 I’m Satisfied Joseph Duany Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:10:3 126
2001 Millimetre Classic Stables Philip Feanny Charles Hussey 2:07:1 126
2002 Simply Magic David Willers Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:07:2 121
2003 Herecomesfudgie Joseph Duany Philip Feanny Allen Maragh 2:08:3 126
2004 Run Papa Run Dennis Lee Dennis Lee Trevor Simpson 2:07.3 126
2005 Miracle Man Joseph Duany Allan Williams Allen Maragh 2:06:2 126
2006 Alliedforce Donald Williams Noel Ennever Paul Francis 2:11:2 126
2007 Rum Talk Stephen Chung, Val Chung & Clovis Metcalfe Philip Feanny Charles Hussey 2:10:1 126
2008 Alsafra Sherman Clachar & Norman Gordon Fitznahum Williams Brian Harding 2:09:2 121
2009 Bruceontheloose Tres Amigos Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:08:1 126
2010 Markmyword Elite Bloodstock Ltd Richard Azan Dick Cardenas 2:07.4 126
2011 Commanding Chief Doc’s Limited Everal Franics Paul Francis 2:09:2 126
2012 Typewriter R Chung & W Chung Spencer Chung Shane Ellis 2:10:1 126
2013 Perfect Neighbour Alfred Lee & Jeffrey Mordecai Wayne DaCosta Dick Cardenas 2:07:3 126
2014 Relampago Elias Haloute Anthony Nunes Shane Ellis 2:12:2 126
2015 Superluminal PJK Team Harry Parsard Paul Francis 2:11:1 126
2016 BigDaddyKool Stephan Narinesingh Anthony Nunes Linton Steadman 2:06:3 126
2017 She’s A Maneater Winston Kong Wayne DaCosta Omar Walker 2:08:2 121
2018 Marquesas Valrie Marlowe/Evon Brown Michael Marlowe Shane Ellis 2:10:0 126
2019 Supreme Soul Chevan Maharaj Anthony Nunes Shane Ellis 2:09:1 126
2020 Nipster Michros Gary Subratie Linton Steadman 2:06.0 126
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *