DOWN THE YEARS - PAST WINNERS OF THE 1000/2000 GUINEAS

Future King - Robert Halledeen winning the 2000 Guineas in 2016
Future King - Robert Halledeen winning the 2000 Guineas in 2016

PAST WINNERS OF THE JAMAICA 1000 GUINEAS (GR.IR)

1975 BAGLONDA 57.0 G. HoSang (Mr. T. Causewell) W.A. Chen Jr.

1976 HOT LINE 57.0 G. HoSang (Mrs. N.B. Nunes) N.B. Nunes

1977 FIRE IN YU WIRE 57.0 W. Griffiths (J.D. Ashenheim) A.E. Williams

1978 TEXAS ROSE 57.0 V. Anderson (Howard Hugh) H. Jaghai

1979 BOLD MAGIC 57.0 E. Rodriquez (Keith Beckford) H. Jaghai

1980 BUTTON UP 57.0 W. Griffiths(Turnbull Farms) P. Newman

1981 RICOCHET 57.0 W. Griffiths (Mammee Ridge Farms) Ken. Mattis

1982 SKY TRAIN 57.0 F. Glispie (Los Teques Syndicate) C. Chong

1983 HELLO POOCHIE LID 57.0 E. Rodriquez (Okala Stables) P. Feanny

1984 THORNBIRD 57.0 E. Rodriquez (Fast Lane) W. DaCosta

1985 POETRY IN MOTION 57.0 E. Rodriquez (Four Tops Syndicate) H. McKenzie

1986 LIZNER 57.0 A. Ramgeet (Wonderland Syndicate) V. Edwards

1987 SILENT ACCOUNT 57.0 H. Bartley (Mount Moreland Farms) Ren Gonsalves

1988 WHO'S THAT GIRL 57.0 H. Bartley (Skengdon Stud & Stables) V. Edwards

1989 LADY GEETA 57.0 R. DaCosta (Myna Nagrani) W. Simpson

1990 DISTINCTLY NATIVE 57.0 A. Bisasor (Ken Gooden) A.E. Williams

1991 MISDEMEANOR 57.0 J. Buchanan (Levan Johnson) A.E. Williams

1992 CLASSIQUE 57.0 W. Griffiths (Lakeland Farms Limited) P. Feanny

1993 VESTIA 57.0 W. Griffiths (R Feanny, Dr. Bradford & I. Clark) P. Feanny

1994 MELISSA'S SONG 57.0 H. Bartley (Victor McFarlane) Ken. Mattis

1995 FIORD 57.0 A. Maragh (The Three Amigos) H. McKenzie

1996 RAVEENA 57.0 A. Maragh (Leo's Stables) W. Simpson

1997 SWEETNESS 57.0 H. Bartley (Kodak) R. Jackson

1998 TASSY WASSY 57.0 C. Hussey (Alexander Haber) J. Pinchin

1999 RHYTHM OF MY HEART 57.0 W. Griffiths (Lakeland Farms Limited) P. Feanny

2000 RAY OF HOPE 57.0 S. Ellis (Flame Syndicate) A.S. Nunes

2001 AWESOME POWER 57.0 R. Parish (Mercedes Gold) P. Chang

2002 SIMPLY MAGIC 57.0 W. Griffiths (David Willers) P. Feanny

2003 ONE ONE NINE 57.0 R. Mitchell (Von White) W. DaCosta

N.B. AERO COMMANDER won but was disqualified after a positive test

.2004 LATONIA 57.0 S. Ellis (Elias Haloute) A.C. Nunes

2005 SI MI TRIAL 57.0 C. Hussey (Edison J. Chai) W. DaCosta

2006 SWING BY 57.0 C. Hussey (Bernard S. Dulal-Whiteway) W. DaCosta

2007 LADY T 57.0 I. Spence (WesternSyndicate) D. Chen

2008 ALSAFRA 57.0 B. Harding (Sherman Clachar & Norman Gordon) F. Williams

2009 SAINT CECELIA 57.0 S. Ellis (Stephen Chung & W.P. Chung) S. Chung

2010 AL FOUZIA 57.0 D. Nelson (Farasphal Farm) R. Mathie

2011 NIPHAL 57.0 S. Ellis (Farasphal Farm) G. Subratie

2012 SHE'S TRADITIONAL 57.0 T. Simpson (Stenton Neil & Fitzroy Glispie) F. Glispie

2013 SELECTABOOK 57.0 D. Cardenas (John E. Goode, E. Haloute & S. Narinesingh) A.C. Nunes

2014 QUEEN PAULA 57.0 A. Martin (Lorenzo Robinson) L. Robinson

2015 PUDDY POOH 57.0 0. Walker (Richard Azan) R. Azan

2016 NUCLEAR AFFAIR 57.0 Dane Nelson (Michros) G. Subratie

2017 SHE'S A MANEATER 57.0 0. Walker (Winston Kong) W. DaCosta

2018 DISABILITY CHARM 57.0 R. Halledeen (Fisherman Stables) P. Lynch

2019 I AM DI ONE 57.0 S. S. Husbands (Narinesingh & E. Haloute) A. Nunes

2020 ABOVE AND BEYOND 57.0 D. Nelson (R. Persad,V.Oditt,R.Poonai) A. Nunes 1:38:4

PAST WINNERS OF THE JAMAICA 2000 GUINEAS (GR.11)

(Previously known as the Jamaica Guineas for fillies, colts and geldings

-over 9 furlongs from 1959-1972 and over 8 furlongs 1973-1974)

1959 FATHER CHRISTMAS 57.0 R. Smith (Sir George Seymour Seymour) A. Commock

1960 YOUNG BEN 57.0 R. Holness (Mr. Rogers) V. Monroe

1961 ROSE MARIE 55.0 H. Nelson (T.F. Ziadie) J.W. Ziadie

1962 SUAMARAZ 57.0 C. Baker (C.D. Alexander) L. Silvera

1963 KANDAHAR 57.0 K. Mattis (Mayer Matalon) G. Skelton

1964 HIGH RANK 57.0 K. Saunders (Mr. Mckon) D Jackson

1965 TORNADO 57.0 K. Mattis (Hi-Fi Syndicate) A.E Williams

1966 CASHONI 55.0 A. Jones (C & H. Hart & P.W. Chung) L. Silvera

1967 PROSPERITY 57.0 K. McFarlane (W. Dohesty & P.W. Chung) M. Heron

1968 RAMESES 57.0 D. Andrade (Tony McKenzie) A.E. McKenzie

1969 KEYBOARD 57.0 D. Andrade (U.N. 4) G. Skelton

1970 ROYAL CREST 57.0 D. McKenzie (Ralph Ziadie) R. Ziadie

1971 KIMIKA 57 0 W Ellis (Mayer Matalon) P. Newman

1972 PICCOLO PETE 57 0 W. Ellis (Calvin O'Sullivan) A.E. Williams

1973 KING PIN 57.0 D. McKenzie (Mrs. M. Chung) 0. Lee

1974 INDIAN FLAME 57.0 G. HoSang (C. D'Oyen & G. DePass) P. Newman

1975 XTRA CLASSY 57.0 F. Glispie (Mr. Ivan Lyn & Dr J. Sing) A. ShaTe

1976 TIMBER WOLF 57.0 E. Rodriquez (Mr. Lad) A. Sharpe

1977 HARLEQUIN 57.0 C. Hussey (Turnbull Farms) P. Newman

1978 COMMON LAW 57.0 W. Griffiths (Mr. J.D. Ashenheim) Ken. Mattis

1979 GALE FORCE 57.0 E Stone (S & G Stables) N. Palmer

1980 ECLIPSE 57.0 W. Griffiths (Turnbull Farms) P. Newman

1981 ROYAL DAD 57.0 W. Griffiths (Leslie Hoo & Claude Swaby) Ken. Mattis

1982 CESARIO 57.0 F. Glispie (Mrs. Diane Chin) A. Pearson

1983 EXPLOSIVE STAR 57.0 F. Glispie (George Warren) F. Geddes

1984 TRANCE 57.0 D. Lindo (Heflin Syndicate) P. Tomlinson

1985 REGENCY ROYAL 57.0 W. Griffiths (Cal Racing Stables) Ken. Maths

1986 IMPULSE 57.0 C. Riley (Tony Hart) W. DaCosta

1987 MONDAY MORNING 57.0 E. Miller (PTA. Syndicate) S. Findlay

1988 LIU CHIE POO 57.0 W. Griffiths (Brah Syndicate) P. Feanny

1989 THE VICEROY 57.0 I. Spence (Roman Syndicate) P. Feanny

1990 KHADULLAH 57.0 E. Rodriquez (Ranch Royal Stables Limited) Ken. Mattis

1991 RESTLESS GLEN 57.0 T. Simpson (Michael Walter) A.E. Williams

1992 MILLIGRAM 57.0 W. Griffiths (Frozen Four) P. Feanny

1993 TAI FU CHIEH 57.0 W. Griffiths (Traxx) P. Feanny

1994 LATIN TEMPO 57.0 G. HoSang (R. Gore, A. Gore & N. Levy) M. Silvera

1995 MR SENSATIONAL 57.0 J. Buchanan (Derrick Smith) W. DaCosta

1996 WAR ZONE 57.0 A. Ramgeet (Edmund Thomas) W. DaCosta

1997 STEEL DAWN 57.0 W. Griffiths (Scarborough Stables) P. Feanny

1998 POWER IN MOTION 57.0 A. Ramgeet (Clifton Williams & Lenworth Murdock) Ken. Mattis

1999 O.K. DON 57.0 E. Murray (Patrick Smellie) J. Morrison

2000 I'M SATISFIED 57.0 W Griffiths (Joseph Duany) P. Feanny

2001 MILLIMETRE 57.0 C. Hussey (Classic Stables) P. Feanny

2002 FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE 57.0 C. Hussey (Ruth Hussey) P. Hussey

2003 A KING IS BORN 57.0 W. Griffiths (Hamark Farms) P. Feanny

2004 DISTINCTLY IRISH 57.0 W. Griffiths (Hamark Farms) P. Feanny

2005 COLTRANE 57.0 C. Hussey (Richard Azan) R. Azan

2006 RAMPAGE 57.0 C. Hussey (Richard Azan) R. Azan

2007 RUM TALK 57.0 T. Simpson (Stephen &Val. Chung & Clovis Metcalfe) P Feanny

2008 ROYAL IMAGE 57.0 S. Ellis (Elias Haloute) A.C. Nunes

2009 BRUCEONTHELOOSE 57.0 W. Griffiths (Tres Amigos) P. Feanny

2010 MARK MY WORD57.0 D. Cardenas (Elite Bloodstock) R. Azan

2011 BIG MAN BOYU 57.0 B. Harding (Baskaran Bassawh) G. Subratie

2012 UNCLE DONNY 57.0 D. Cardenas (Oakridge Farms) A.C. Nunes

2013 WILLIE GOLDSMITH 57.0 S. Ellis (W.B. Racing) P. Chang

2014 TALENTED TONY K 57.0 0. Walker (Jigzy Blade) L. Kirlew

2015 ALI BABA 57 0 R. Halledeen (Winston Kong) W. DaCosta 1:37.4

2016 FUTURE KING 57.0 R. Halledeen (Alfred A. Lee & Jeffrey S. Mordecai) W. DaCosta

2017 FEARLESS SAMURAI 57.0 0. Walker (Elizabeth DaCosta) W. DaCosta

2018 COMMANDER TWO 57.0 J. Patterson (Von White) P. Taylor

2019 SUPREME SOUL 57.0 S.Ellis (Chevan Maharaj) A. Nunes

2020 WOW WOW 57.0 R. Halledeen (Michros) G. Subratie 1:37:3

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on google
Google+
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *