#100th JAMAICA DERBY – Past winners of the blue riband event at Caymanas Park

0
464
War Zone- Andrew Ramgeet

KINGSTON, Jamaica – In continuation of the build up to the 100th staging of the Jamaica Derby on Saturday, October 31, 2020, Quickgallop.com gives a reminder to readers of the winners of this prestigious race at Caymanas Park.

THE Jamaica Derby (GR IR) past winners at Caymanas Park

(Native-Bred Three-Year-Olds)

(1 ¼ Miles 1921-1930) (1 ½ Miles 1959 – 2004)

*** BLACK-TYPE RACE ***

YEAR HORSES OWNERS TRAINERS JOCKEYS TIME WGT
1959 Blush Andrew H.B. Aguilar Gerald Skelton Arthur Jones 2:41:0 121
1960 Sunnydene T.F. Zaidie T.F. Zaidie A. Douglas 2:42:0 126
1961 Princess Royal P.W. Chung Sydney Watson Kenneth Mattis 2:39:4 121
1962 Saumarez C. D. Alexander Aston Commock S. Williams 2:39:4 126
1963 Thank You Sir A. Tai Sue Allan Williams Clifford Stewart 2:41:3 126
1964 Duesbury James W. Hardie, Dr. S.C. Dryden & Dr. V. Magnus Michael Silvera Winston Ellis 2:41:4 126
1965 Rumpestiltskin A.N.S. Jackson E. Cliggott Arthur Jones 2:37:4 126
1966 Ska (1) J. Deschamps, V. Chin Loy & Lucien Chen Robert A. Hale Kenneth Mattis 2:42:0 122
1967 Creation The Fugitives Laurie Silvera Winston Ellis 2:39:3 126
1968 Rameses Tony MacKenzie Arthur E. MacKenzie Donald Andrade 2:38:3 126
1969 Buckchaser James W. Hardie & Dr. V. Magnus Allan Williams Kenneth Mattis 2:40:0 126
1970 Royal Crest R. Zaidie R. Zaidie Albino Ubidia 2:37:2 126
1971 Reprieve James W. Hardie & Dr. V. Magnus Aston Commock Richard DePass 2:37:0 126
1972 Balladier Miss Constance Nigel B. Nunes Jose Bravo 2:38:3 126
1973 King Pin Mrs. M. Chung Oswald Lee George HoSang 2:36:4 126
1974 Titania Mrs. Hazel Chen Michael Silvera George HoSang 2:41:0 121
1975 Tudor Wit Melvin Park Stud & Stables Sydney Watson Emilio Rodriquez 2:34:2 126
1976 Reca Reynold A. Gonsalves Reynold A. Gonsalves George HoSang 2:38:2 126
1977 Legal Light Jack D. Ashenheim Allan Williams Fitzroy Glispie 2:37:0 126
1978 Zell Kenneth Chai Howard McKenzie Fitzroy Glispie 2:36:3 126
1979 Lucky Ole Sun Nigel B. Nunes Nigel B. Nunes Emilio Rodriquez 2:35:1 126
1980 Black Knight Ira Ferguson & Mrs. W. Wainwright Aubrey Pinnock Ftizroy Glispie 2:38:3 126
1981 Royal Dad Leslie Hoo & Ferdinand C. Swaby Kenneth Mattis Winston Griffiths 2:32:4 126
1982 Cesario Mrs. Diane Chin A. Pearson Neville Anderson 2:34:0 126
1983 Hellopoochielui Okala Stables Philip Feanny Neville Anderson 2:32:4 121
1984 Thornbird Fast Lane Wayne DaCosta Emilio Rodriquez 2:34:4 121
1985 D’s A Legend Dennis Howell & Steve Bryan Kevin Mattis Andrew Ramgeet 2:34:0 126
1986 Prince Consort A. Lee & H. Dallas Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:33:3 126
1987 Monday Morning P.T.A Enos Brown Everton Miller 2:30:3 126
1988 Liu Chie Poo Brah Syndicate Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:33:3 126
1989 The Viceroy The Roman Syndicate Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:30:1 126
1990 Distinctly Native Kenneth Gooden Allan Williams Winston Griffiths 2:35:0 121
1991 Poorlittlerichgirl Gee Bee G. A. Bucknor Hubert Bartley 2:33:0 121
1992 Milligram The Frozen Four Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:34:4 126
1993 Restless Babe Mr. C. Williams Andrew Nunes Andrew Ramgeet 2:32:3 121
1994 Wells Fargo Frozen Four Philip Feanny Charles Hussey 2:35:2 126
1995 Dorval Richard Azan Richard Azan Neville Anderson 2:35:3 126
1996 War Zone Edmund Thomas Wayne DaCosta Andrew Ramgeet 2:34:3 126
1997 Mr Lover Lover Silver Meadow Farms Adin Williams Hubert Bartley 2:38:3 129
1998 Terremoto Elias Haloute Anthony Nunes Charles Hussey 2:38:2 126
1999 Good Prospect Flame Syndicate Wayne DaCosta Andrew Ramgeet 2:37:0 121
2000 I’m Satisfied Joseph Duany Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:40:1 126
2001 Awesome Power Mercedes Gold Patrick A. Chang Shane Ellis 2:36:2 121
2002 Simply Magic David Willers Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:36:2 121
2003 A King is Born Hamark Farms Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:37:1 126
2004 Distinctly Irish Hamark Farms Philip Feanny Winston Griffiths 2:34.3 126
2005 Miracle Man Joseph Duany Allan Williams Allen Maragh 2:36:3 126
2006 Ransom Man Darrington Ferguson Eraldo Fullerton Brain Harding 2:35:1 126
2007 The Bomber Rosiedoll Patrick Lynch Winston Griffiths 2:38:2 126
2008 Alsafra Sherman Clachar & Norman Gordon Ftiznahum Williams Brain Harding 2:36:3 121
2009 He’s Really Ok Patrick Smellie Frederick Watson Paul Francis 2:36:4 126
2010 Mark My Word Elite Bloodstock Richard Azan Dick Cardenas 2:34.2 126
2011 Technomoto E. Haloute & S. Narinesingh Anthony Nunes Dick Cardenas 2:35:0 126
2012 Typewriter R.F. Chung & W.P.V. Chung Spencer Chung Shane Ellis 2:38:4 126
2013 Perfect Neighbour Alfred Lee & Jefferey Mordecai Wayne DaCosta O.D. Orlando Bocachica 2:35:1 126
2014 Relampago Elias Haloute Anthony Nunes Shane Ellis 2:39:2 126
2015 Seeking My Dream Derrick Smith Wayne DaCosta O.D Omar Walker 2:37:2     126
2016* Orpheus Elias Haloute Anthony Nunes Shane Ellis 2:33:1     126
2017 She’s A Maneater Winston Kong Wayne DaCosta O.D. Omar Walker 2:32:4 126
2018 Drone Strike Patrick Lynch & Kevin McDonald Patrick Lynch Aaron Chatrie 2.35.2 126
2019 Supreme Soul Chevan Maraj Anthony Nunes Shane Ellis 2:38:4 126

*Future King passed the post in front but was subsequently disqualified by the Stewards